> ITA Tennis Homepage > Awards > ITA Award Winners > 2018 Division I Regional Award Winners

DI Regional Awards-2018-05-19

MEN
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic Chris Garner - US Naval Academy
Carolina Tony Bresky – Wake Forest
Central Nick Crowell - Oklahoma
Midwest Ty Tucker - The Ohio State University
Mountain Roeland Brateanu – Utah
Northeast Chris Drake – Dartmouth
Northwest Paul Goldstein - Stanford University
Ohio Valley Ian Duvenhage - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Dwayne Hultquist – Florida State
Southern Matt Roberts – Mississippi State
Southwest Tom Lloyd – LMU
Texas Michael Center - University of Texas

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Martin Sayer - Virginia Tech
Carolina Kyle Bailey - University of South Carolina
Central Urban Ljubic - University of Minnesota
Midwest Adam Schaechterle – Notre Dame
Mountain Daniel Pollock – Utah
Northeast Howard Endelman - Columbia University
Northwest Brandon Coupe - Stanford University
Ohio Valley Chris Doerr - Memphis
Southeast Ryler DeHeart – Florida State
Southern Robbie Weiss - Alabama
Southwest Rich Bonfiglio – Univ. of San Diego
Texas Kevin O'Shea - Texas A&M

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Atlantic Drew Akins - Dusquene University
Carolina Petros Chrysochos - Wake Forest University
Midwest Aron Hiltzik -- Illinois
Mountain Egbert Weverink - University of Utah
Northeast Petr Vodak – Buffalo
Northwest Mitch Stewart - University of Washington
Ohio Valley Ryan Peniston - Memphis
Southeast McClain Kessler - University of Florida
Southern Nuno Borges – Mississippi State
Southwest Austin Rapp – UCLA

ITA Rookie of the Year
Atlantic Gianni Ross - University of Virginia
Carolina Benjamin Sigouin - University of North Carolina
Central Jake Van Emburgh – Oklahoma
Midwest John McNally - The Ohio State University
Mountain Mattia Ros – Denver
Northeast Jack Lin - Columbia University
Northwest Axel Geller - Stanford University
Ohio Valley George Harwell - Vanderbilt
Southeast Oliver Crawford - University of Florida
Southern Florian Broska – Mississippi State
Southwest Keegan Smith – UCLA
Texas Patrick Kypson - Texas A&M

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic Mitch Harper - Virginia Tech
Carolina Paul Jubb - University of South Carolina
Central Alex Bakshi - University of Oklahoma
Midwest Alex Lebedev – Notre Dame
Mountain David Micevski - Utah
Northeast Charlie Broom - Dartmouth
Northwest Thomas Laurent - University of Oregon
Ohio Valley Ryo Matsumura - Kentucky
Southeast Aziz Dougaz – Florida State
Southern Mazen Osama – Alabama
Southwest Nicolas Moreno de Alboran - UCSB
Texas Alex Rybakov - TCU

ITA Most Improved Senior
Atlantic Vincent Schneider – Old Dominion
Carolina Andres Torres - UNC Wilmington
Central Felix Corwin  - University of Minnesota
Midwest Alex Knight - University of Michigan
Mountain Yannick Schmidl - University of Montana
Northeast Matt Kuhar - Bryant University
Northwest Jake Douglas - University of Washington
Ohio Valley Gian Issa – Middle Tennessee State
Southeast Guy Iradukunda – Florida State
Southern Constantin Schmitz - Tulane University
Southwest Charles Boyce - LMU
Texas Trevor Johnson - TCU

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Adam Moundir - Old Dominion
Carolina Skander Mansouri - Wake Forest University
Central Matic Spec - University of Minnesota
Midwest Mikael Torpegaard - The Ohio State University
Mountain Alex Cozbinov - UNLV
Northeast Kenny Tao - Harvard University
Northwest Tom Fawcett - Stanford University
Ohio Valley Daniel Valent - Vanderbilt
Southeast Guy Iradukunda – Florida State
Southern Constantin Schmitz - Tulane University
Southwest Martin Redlicki – UCLA
Texas Arthur Rinderknech - Texas A&M

ITA Community Service Award
Atlantic Dusquene University
Midwest DePaul University
Mountain University of Utah
Northwest University of Pacific
Ohio Valley Middle Tennessee State University
Southern University of Alabama
Southwest Arizona State University

WOMEN
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year

Atlantic Dominic Manilla - Old Dominion University
Carolina Jamie Ashworth - Duke University
Central Danielle Steinberg – Kansas State
Midwest Evan Clark - University of Illinois
Mountain Nicole Kenneally - University of Colorado, Boulder
Northeast Kristen Maines - University at Buffalo
Northwest Lele Forood - Stanford University
Ohio Valley Geoff MacDonald - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Jennifer Hyde - Florida State University
Southern Mark Beyers - Ole Miss
Southwest Per Nilsson - Pepperdine University
Texas Howard Joffe - University of Texas

tasc Performance ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
Atlantic Toni Bickford - Old Dominion University
Carolina Jeff Nevolo - University of South Carolina
Central Caroline Lilley – University of Kansas
Midwest Teryn Ashley-Fitch University of Michigan
Mountain Ewa Bogusz – Northern Arizona
Northeast Martha Rowley – West Point
Northwest Natalie Pluskota - Gonzaga University
Ohio Valley Aleke Tsoubanos - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Drake Bernstein - University of Georgia
Southern Chris Hooshyar - Auburn University
Southwest Matthew Langley – Arizona State University
Texas Taylor Fogleman - The University of Texas

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Atlantic Amanda Studnicki - University of Delaware
Carolina Hadley Berg - University of South Carolina
Central Malini Wijesinghe - Bradley University
Midwest Denise Azcui - Western Michigan University
Mountain Brianna Chisholm - University of Utah
Northeast Sunday Swett - Yale University
Northwest Emma Wilson - Fresno State
Ohio Valley Lidia Yanes Garcia - Austin Peay State University
Southeast Sinead Lohan - University of Miami (FL)
Southern Anastasia Rentouli - Mississippi State University
Texas Sabrina Federici - Texas Tech U niversity

ITA Rookie of the Year
Atlantic Elizabeth Norman - James Madison University
Carolina Kelly Chen - Duke University
Central Maria Linares - Kansas State
Midwest Shiori Fukuda - Ohio State
Mountain Linda Huang - University of Colorado, Boulder
Northeast Samantha Martinelli – Yale
Northwest Michaela Gordon - Stanford University
Ohio Valley Amanda Meyer - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Katarina Jokic - University of Georgia
Southern Eden Richardson – LSU
Southwest Lauryn John-Baptiste – Arizona State University
Texas Bojana Markovic - University of Texas

ITA Player to Watch
Atlantic Rosie Cheng – William & Mary
Carolina Makenna Jones - University of North Carolina
Central Anastasia Rychagova – University of Kansas
Midwest Jaclyn Switkes - University of Illinois
Mountain Bianca Mok - University of Denver
Northeast Jennifer Kerr - Columbia University
Northwest Michaela Bayerlova – Washington State University
Ohio Valley Christina Rosca - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Estela Perez-Somarriba - University of Miami (FL)
Southern Jaeda Daniels - Auburn University
Southwest Ena Shibahara – UCLA
Texas Anna Turati - University of Texas

ITA Most Improved Senior
Atlantic Katherine Butler - Virginia Tech
Carolina Samantha Harris - Duke University
Central Despoina Vogasari – University of Kansas
Midwest Erin Larner - Northwestern
Mountain Alexia Petrovic - University of Utah
Northeast Priyanka Shah – Cornell
Northwest Barbora Michalkova - Washington State University
Ohio Valley Nelli Ponomareva - Miami University (OH)
Southeast Anna Davilina - Florida
Southern Arianne Hartono - Ole Miss
Southwest Mayar Sherif - Pepperdine University
Texas Sabrina Federici - Texas Tech

ITA Senior Player of the Year
Atlantic Caroline Daxhelet - Virginia Tech
Carolina Samantha Harris - Duke University
Central Vladica Babic - Oklahoma State
Midwest Erin Larner - Northwestern
Mountain Julia O'Loughlin - University of Denver
Northeast Asiya Dair - Boston College
Northwest Alyssa Tobita - University of Oregon
Ohio Valley Astra Sharma - Vanderbilt University
Southeast Andrea Lazaro – FIU
Southern Arianne Hartono - Ole Miss
Southwest Mayar Sherif - Pepperdine University
Texas Gabriela Talaba - Texas Tech

ITA Community Service Award
Atlantic Duquesne University
Carolina East Carolina University
Central University of Nebraska Omaha
Midwest DePaul University
Mountain University of Utah
Northeast Cornell University
Northwest Gonzaga University
Ohio Valley Austin Peay State University
Southeast Florida State University
Southern UAB

Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award
Atlantic Kylie Isaacs - Dusquesne University
Carolina Hadley Berg University of South Carolina
Central Giulia Guidetti - Wichita State
Mountain Aiwen Zhu - UNLV
Northeast julia schroeder - Dartmouth College
Northwest Vanessa Nommensen - Saint Mary's College of CA
Ohio Valley Emily Fanning - Kentucky
Southeast Josie Kuhlman - Florida
Southern Anastasia Rentouli - Mississippi State University
Texas Theresa Van Zyl - Baylor